Toxoplasma Antibodies (IgG, IgM)

Additional Tests Offered (Per Consultation)

TURN AROUND TIME

3-5 Days Mon-Fri

TEST INFO

SAMPLE INFO

Test Name
Toxoplasma Antibodies (IgG, IgM)
Alternate Name(s)
  • Toxo IgG/IgM
Test Description
Toxoplasmosis is a parasitic infection caused by the protozoan Toxoplasma gondii. Approximately 23% of the immunocompetent population are asymptomatic carriers of the parasite. The combination of high titers of IgG and IgM antibodies to Toxoplasma gondii is consistent with infection in the last three months. High titers of IgG and low to medium titers of IgM antibodies to Toxoplasma gondii are consistent with infection in the last three to six months.
CyberLAB Test Info

Test Name

Test #

TOXOPLASMA IgM/IgG

155

Method Description
  • Immunoassay
FDA Cleared / Approved
No
CPT Code(s)
  • 86777
  • 86778
STAT Allowed
No
Notes
IgG Setup Tue; Thu - IgM Setup Mon; Wed; Fri
Draw Status

Living

Pre-Mortem

Sample Volume
Minimum Sample Volume
  • 0.3 mL
Preferred Sample Volume
  • 1 mL
Sample Type
Acceptable
  • Serum - Red Top Tube
Sample Stability
  • Ambient - 4 days
  • Frozen - 30 days
  • Refrigerated 2-8°C - 7 days
Transport
Refrigerated
Notes
IgM - no gel separator tubes