Toxoplasma Gondii Ab (IgG)

Additional Tests Offered (Per Consultation)

TURN AROUND TIME

2-6 Days Tue, Thu

TEST INFO

SAMPLE INFO

Test Name
Toxoplasma Gondii Ab (IgG)
Alternate Name(s)
  • Toxo IgG
Test Description
Toxoplasmosis is a parasitic infection caused by the protozoan Toxoplasma gondii. Approximately 23% of the immunocompetent population are asymptomatic carriers of the parasite. High titers of IgG antibodies to Toxoplasma gondii can persist for years. Rising IgG titers after birth, in the absence of a placental leak, are consistent with neonatal infection.
CyberLAB Test Info

Test Name

Test #

TOXOPLASMA IgG

154

Method Description
  • Immunoassay
FDA Cleared / Approved
No
CPT Code(s)
  • 86777
STAT Allowed
No
Notes
Setup Tue; Thur AM
Draw Status

Living

Pre-Mortem

Sample Volume
Minimum Sample Volume
  • 0.1 mL
Preferred Sample Volume
  • 1 mL
Sample Type
Acceptable
  • Serum - Red Top Tube
  • Serum - Serum Separator Tube
Sample Stability
  • Ambient - 4 days
  • Frozen at -20°C - 30 days
  • Frozen at -70°C - Indefinite
  • Refrigerated 2-8°C - 7 days
Transport
Refrigerated